Since 2010 · Powering 2M+ tool runs every month
Since 2010
Add to Chrome

My Toolbox

Automatic Mode

No saved tools yet.

Go Premium
Related tools
Tax Bracket CalculatorTax Refund EstimatorUK Take-Home Pay CalculatorBonus CalculatorSalary Raise CalculatorSalary Conversion CalculatorPension Calculator
Home Page > Financial Calculators > Salary And Tax Calculators

Canada Income Tax Calculator

Find your 2026 Canadian income tax, CPP and EI and the pay that actually lands in your account, for any province, with MiniWebtool’s Canada Income Tax Calculator. Add what your T4 shows was deducted to see your refund.

Need help using this tool? Ask AI

For Gemini, paste the copied question into the chat. You can also copy it below.

View the question

Free to useNo sign-up requiredInstant Results
Canada Income Tax CalculatorTry it now — free ▼
$77575075,000BCABONQCON=$75,000−$8,259−$4,446−$5,370=$56,926$4,743.82 × 12
$75,000 in Ontario → $56,926 take-home ($4,743.82 a month)

2026 federal and provincial income tax, CPP and EI for all 13 provinces and territories.

Quick examples - click to fill the form, then press Calculate:
Use the province you lived in on December 31 - that is what sets your provincial tax.
$
Self-employed pay both halves of CPP and no EI.
Optional. Deducted from taxable income.
Box 22 of your T4 slips, or the instalments you paid. We will show your refund or what you owe.

Embed Canada Income Tax Calculator Widget

About Canada Income Tax Calculator

The Canada Income Tax Calculator shows what your salary is worth after tax. Pick your province, enter your pay, and it works out your 2026 federal and provincial income tax, your CPP and EI (or QPP, EI and QPIP in Quebec) and the take-home pay that reaches your bank account each year, month, pay period and hour. Add the tax your employer already deducted and it tells you whether to expect a refund or a bill.

At a Glance

Canada Income Tax Calculator shows your 2026 or 2025 federal and provincial income tax, CPP and EI and your take-home pay in any province, and your refund from the tax already deducted.

Canada Income Tax Calculator: features at a glance
FeatureWhat you getGood for
All 13 provinces and territoriesFederal and provincial tax, ranked by take-home payMoving or comparing offers
2026 and 2025Current brackets, basic personal amounts and the employment amountThis year's pay and last year's return
CPP, CPP2 and EIWhen each one stops for the year, plus QPP and QPIP in QuebecChecking paycheques
Refund or balance owingCompares your tax with box 22 of your T4Tax season
RRSP savingsThe tax your contribution saves at your marginal rateRRSP deadline
Employed or self-employedBoth halves of CPP and no EI for the self-employedFreelancers

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Choose your province and tax year: use the province you lived in on December 31. Pick 2026 for this year's pay, or 2025 to check the return you just filed.
  2. Enter your income: type the amount and choose per year, month, semi-monthly, bi-weekly, week, day or hour. For an hourly wage, add your weekly hours.
  3. Pick your income type: employment income from a T4, or self-employed income.
  4. Add the optional extras: your RRSP contribution, and the income tax already deducted (box 22 of your T4) to see your refund.
  5. Press Calculate Income Tax: read your take-home pay, every deduction, your tax brackets, when CPP and EI stop for the year, and how your province ranks against the other twelve.

2026 Federal Income Tax Brackets

Federal tax is the same everywhere in Canada. 2026 is the first full year with a 14% bottom rate (it was 15% until July 2025). Everyone can earn a basic personal amount of $16,452 tax-free, and employees also get the Canada employment amount of $1,501.

Taxable incomeFederal rate
$0 - $58,52314%
$58,523 - $117,04520.5%
$117,045 - $181,44026%
$181,440 - $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

2026 Provincial and Territorial Tax Rates

Provincial tax is set by each province and depends on where you lived on December 31. The last column shows the take-home pay on a $75,000 salary in each one, from this calculator.

Province / territoryLowest rateTop rateBasic personal amountTake-home on $75,000
Alberta8%15%$22,769$57,362
British Columbia5.06%20.5%$13,216$57,886
Manitoba10.8%17.4%$15,780$55,024
New Brunswick9.4%19.5%$13,664$55,102
Newfoundland and Labrador8.7%21.8%$11,188$54,571
Northwest Territories5.9%14.05%$18,198$57,763
Nova Scotia8.79%21%$11,932$53,423
Nunavut4%11.5%$19,659$58,819
Ontario5.05%13.16% + surtax$12,989$56,926
Prince Edward Island9.5%19%$15,000$54,316
Quebec14%25.75%$18,952$53,965
Saskatchewan10.5%14.5%$20,381$55,806
Yukon6.4%15%$16,452$57,655

CPP, CPP2 and EI in 2026

Employees pay these before income tax. Each one stops once you reach its yearly maximum, which is why paycheques often get bigger near the end of the year.

ContributionRateEarnings rangeYearly maximum
CPP5.95%$3,500 - $74,600$4,230.45
CPP24%$74,600 - $85,000$416.00
EI1.63%up to $68,900$1,123.07
QPP (Quebec)6.3%$3,500 - $74,600$4,479.30
EI (Quebec)1.3%up to $68,900$895.70
QPIP (Quebec)0.43%up to $103,000$442.90

Why Quebec Is Different

  • QPP replaces CPP, at 6.3% instead of 5.95%.
  • QPIP adds a 0.43% parental insurance premium, and EI is lower (1.3%) because QPIP pays for parental leave.
  • Federal tax is cut by 16.5% (the Quebec abatement).
  • Quebec gives no provincial credit for QPP, EI or QPIP; instead workers deduct 6% of their work income, up to $1,450.

The Ontario Surtax and Health Premium

Ontario adds two charges that its tax rates do not show. The surtax is 20% of Ontario tax above $5,818 and another 36% above $7,446. The Ontario Health Premium is up to $900 a year, starting once taxable income passes $20,000. This calculator includes both.

Will You Get a Refund?

Your employer deducts tax from every paycheque as if you earned the same pay all year. Your real tax is only known when you file. You usually get money back if you contributed to an RRSP, started or left a job during the year, or had two jobs that each deducted too much. You usually owe if you had self-employed income, a second job, or moved to a province with higher tax. Enter the tax shown in box 22 of your T4 to see which applies to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much income tax will I pay in Canada in 2026?

You pay federal tax plus the tax of the province or territory you live in, and employees also pay CPP and EI. Each slice of income is taxed only at its own bracket rate. On a $75,000 salary in Ontario in 2026 that is $8,258.60 of federal tax, $4,446.06 of Ontario tax, $4,246.45 of CPP and $1,123.07 of EI, which leaves $56,925.83 a year, or about $4,744 a month.

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

For 2026 the federal rates are 14% on the first $58,523, 20.5% up to $117,045, 26% up to $181,440, 29% up to $258,482 and 33% above that. The lowest rate fell from 15% to 14% on 1 July 2025, so 2026 is the first full year at 14%. The basic personal amount is $16,452, and it shrinks to $14,829 between $181,440 and $258,482 of income.

How much CPP and EI will I pay in 2026?

Employees pay 5.95% CPP on earnings between $3,500 and $74,600, a maximum of $4,230.45, plus 4% CPP2 on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000, a maximum of $416.00. EI is 1.63% of earnings up to $68,900, a maximum of $1,123.07. In Quebec you pay QPP at 6.3% (maximum $4,479.30), EI at 1.3% and QPIP at 0.43% instead.

Will I get a tax refund?

Enter the income tax shown in box 22 of your T4 slips (or the instalments you paid) in the "Tax already deducted" box. The calculator compares it with the tax you owe for the year and shows the refund or the balance owing. Employees usually get a refund when they made RRSP contributions, changed jobs or worked part of the year, because payroll tax assumes you earn the same pay all year.

Which province has the lowest income tax?

On a $75,000 salary in 2026, Nunavut, British Columbia and Northwest Territories leave the most take-home pay, and Nova Scotia, Quebec and Prince Edward Island leave the least. The gap between the best and the worst is about $5,396 a year. The order changes with income, so the calculator ranks all 13 provinces and territories for the exact amount you enter.

What is the Canada employment amount?

It is a federal credit for people with a job, worth $1,501 of employment income in 2026 ($1,471 in 2025). Like the basic personal amount, it is credited at the lowest federal rate, so it cuts federal tax by about $210. Yukon gives the same credit on territorial tax. The self-employed cannot claim it.

What is the difference between my average and marginal tax rate?

Your average rate is the total tax divided by your income: it is what you really paid. Your marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar: it is what counts for a raise, a bonus or an RRSP contribution. The marginal rate can drop late in the year once you reach the CPP and EI maximums.

How much tax does an RRSP contribution save?

An RRSP contribution comes off your taxable income, so it saves tax at your marginal rate. $5,000 put in by someone with a 30% marginal rate saves about $1,500. Your room is 18% of last year's earned income, up to $33,810 for 2026, plus any room you did not use before.

Do I pay tax where I work or where I live?

Provincial tax depends on where you lived on December 31, not where your employer is. Someone who lives in Gatineau and works in Ottawa pays Quebec tax. Payroll tax follows your employer's province, so people who cross a provincial border to work often get a refund or a bill when they file.

Is this calculator accurate?

It uses the published 2026 and 2025 federal and provincial brackets, basic personal amounts, the Canada employment amount, CPP, CPP2, EI, QPP and QPIP, the Ontario surtax and Health Premium and the Quebec abatement. It does not know about other credits such as tuition, medical expenses or donations, so treat the result as a close estimate, not a filed return.

Additional Resources

Reference this content, page, or tool as:

"Canada Income Tax Calculator" at https://MiniWebtool.com/canada-income-tax-calculator/ from MiniWebtool, https://MiniWebtool.com/

by miniwebtool team. Updated: October 28, 2026

Chat with your favorite AI

For Gemini, paste the copied question into the chat. You can also copy it below.

View the question

Salary And Tax Calculators:

Top & Updated:

Australia Income Tax CalculatorIncome Tax Calculator1099 Tax CalculatorView all →
Home Page > Financial Calculators > Salary And Tax Calculators > Canada Income Tax Calculator