Since 2010 · Powering 2M+ tool runs every month
Since 2010
Add to Chrome

My Toolbox

Automatic Mode

No saved tools yet.

Go Premium
Related tools
Next step
Kinematics CalculatorAcceleration Calculator
More tools
Distance-Speed-Time Triangle CalculatorTerminal Velocity CalculatorAngular Velocity CalculatorEscape Velocity CalculatorCentripetal Force CalculatorStopping Distance CalculatorSpeed of Sound CalculatorReynolds Number Calculator
Home Page > Miscellaneous > Physics Calculators

Velocity Calculator

Calculate average or relative velocity from distance and time values in MiniWebtool’s Velocity Calculator, and convert instantly between m/s, km/h, mph, ft/s, and knots.

Need help using this tool? Ask AI

For Gemini, paste the copied question into the chat. You can also copy it below.

View the question

Free to useNo sign-up requiredInstant Results
Velocity CalculatorTry it now — free ▼
100 m in 9.58 s is an average of 10.4384 m/s (37.5783 km/h)

Choose what to calculate, such as average velocity, then enter the distance and time with their units. The result gives the velocity in several units with the steps.

0 max
v = d ÷ t d = v × t t = d ÷ v
÷
×
÷

Embed Velocity Calculator Widget

About Velocity Calculator

The Velocity Calculator is a comprehensive physics tool that calculates velocity (speed) from distance and time, with support for multiple calculation modes and instant unit conversions. Whether you need average velocity, relative velocity between two objects, or angular-to-linear velocity conversion, this calculator provides step-by-step solutions with visual feedback.

At a Glance

Velocity Calculator solves for average velocity, distance or time from the other two values. It also handles relative velocity and angular-to-linear conversion, and shows results in m/s, km/h, mph, ft/s and knots.

Velocity Calculator: features at a glance
FeatureWhat you getGood for
Five modesAverage velocity (v = d/t), find distance (d = v x t), find time (t = d/v), relative velocity, and angular to linear.Rearranging the speed formula for whichever value is unknown
Unit dropdownsPick a unit for each value you enter; results appear in m/s, km/h, mph, ft/s and knots at once.Comparing road, aviation and marine speeds
Relative velocityFor two objects moving in the same direction the speeds are subtracted; in opposite directions they are added.Closing speed of two vehicles or boats
Angular to linearUses v = omega x r with angular velocity in radians per second.Rim speed of a wheel or rotating part
Speedometer gaugeAn animated gauge displays the calculated speed.Getting a feel for how fast a result is
Worked stepsEach answer comes with its formulas and the substitution steps.Homework and showing the working

Velocity Formulas

Velocity describes how fast an object changes its position. The core formulas used by this calculator are:

AVERAGE VELOCITY

$$v = \frac{d}{t}$$

ANGULAR → LINEAR

$$v = \omega \times r$$

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Choose a calculation mode: Select from five modes — Average Velocity (v = d/t), Find Distance (d = v×t), Find Time (t = d/v), Relative Velocity, or Angular to Linear conversion.
  2. Enter your known values: Input the measurements with their appropriate units. Use the dropdown selectors to pick the right unit for each value.
  3. Click Calculate: The calculator solves for the unknown and shows step-by-step work with MathJax-rendered formulas.
  4. Review conversions: Results are automatically displayed in m/s, km/h, mph, ft/s, and knots, so you can quickly compare across unit systems.

Understanding Velocity vs. Speed

Speed is a scalar — it only tells you how fast something moves. Velocity is a vector — it includes both magnitude and direction. In everyday language they are often used interchangeably, but in physics the distinction matters. This calculator computes the magnitude of velocity (equivalent to speed for straight-line motion).

Unit Conversion Reference

Velocity Calculator: Unit Conversion Reference
UnitAbbreviation1 m/s =Common Use
Meters per secondm/s1Physics, SI standard
Kilometers per hourkm/h3.6Road speeds (most countries)
Miles per hourmph2.237Road speeds (US, UK)
Feet per secondft/s3.281Engineering (US)
Knotskn1.944Aviation, maritime

Real-World Velocity Examples

Velocity Calculator: Real-World Velocity Examples
Object / Phenomenonm/skm/hmph
Walking pace1.453.1
Usain Bolt (peak)12.444.727.8
Cheetah (peak)33.312074.6
Highway driving31.3112.770
Commercial aircraft250900559
Speed of sound (air)3431,235767
Speed of light299,792,4581,079,252,849670,616,629

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the formula for velocity?

The basic formula for average velocity is v = d / t, where v is velocity, d is displacement (distance), and t is time. This gives the rate of change of position over a period of time. For instantaneous velocity, calculus is used: v = dx/dt.

What is the difference between speed and velocity?

Speed is a scalar quantity that measures how fast an object moves (always positive), while velocity is a vector quantity that includes both magnitude and direction. Speed is the magnitude of velocity. For example, 60 km/h is a speed, but 60 km/h north is a velocity.

How do you convert between velocity units?

Common conversions: multiply m/s by 3.6 to get km/h, multiply m/s by 2.237 to get mph, multiply km/h by 0.6214 to get mph. For example, 10 m/s = 36 km/h = 22.37 mph.

What is relative velocity?

Relative velocity is the velocity of one object as observed from another moving object. When two objects move in the same direction, relative velocity equals the difference of their speeds. When they move in opposite directions, relative velocity equals the sum of their speeds.

How do you convert angular velocity to linear velocity?

Linear velocity equals angular velocity multiplied by the radius: v = ω × r. Angular velocity must be in radians per second. To convert RPM to rad/s, multiply by 2π/60.

Additional Resources

Reference this content, page, or tool as:

"Velocity Calculator" at https://MiniWebtool.com/velocity-calculator/ from MiniWebtool, https://MiniWebtool.com/

by miniwebtool team. Updated: Mar 14, 2026

Chat with your favorite AI

For Gemini, paste the copied question into the chat. You can also copy it below.

View the question

Physics Calculators:

Top & Updated:

Free Fall Calculatorde Broglie Wavelength CalculatorKinetic Energy CalculatorView all →
Home Page > Miscellaneous > Physics Calculators > Velocity Calculator